Thursday, May 9, 2013

why were we so awkward in high school?

There really is nothing better than laughing at someone else's high school pictures. I mean, we were all awkward and had braces and/or bangs. We even took selfies (before they were cool).

Today I have the pleasure of royally embarrassing myself.... via Facebook circa 2006-2007.


Enjoy!


Junior year I was elected by my class as a representative for May Day. This is my friend Caroline who was May Queen. She recently started this fancy mortgage blog and gave me a shoutout earlier this week, so I am now returning the favor... 


This is a real throwback. I was a high school senior.... This is Rebecca, my MOH who is now super cute and prego! We are such babies. #bestfriendsfoevaaaa


Junior year. My high school played in the playoffs for a state game!

You may recognize some of these ladies from previous posts or pictures- Allison, Bess, Caroline (above), Chelsea (see her wedding HERE), Catherine (see her wedding HERE), Caroline (I'm hosting her bachelorette party this weekend but see a shower of hers HERE), me, Anna (she's getting married in August... Tyler is in her wedding).


Because graduation night isn't a real thing without Vineyard Vines and a pink panty pulldown (Mom, just skip this one.). I guess I missed the memo on "dressing up." I was such a prepster and dressing up meant a polo.... And these are my friends Kendall and Trez.


This is one of my favorite pictures EVER. These girls were my sports BFFs and I haven't seen or talked to them in years. And WHY WAS I SO SKINNY. Ugh.


Oh, prom. Now we are MARRIED or getting married. What is this? Caroline's Bachelorette party is this weekend! Hooray!


Oh my Wes Wes. He has been my buddy forever and visited us this past weekend!



We also won awards in high school for our Christian character. 


Oh hey club volleyball team. Y'all we were SO bad. Kendall, did we EVER win a game? a match? anything? This is how Kendall and I became best friends, by the way. Have you seen her precious BLOG? Yikes and check out that spandex! It is definitely at Goodwill now!


Do y'all remember (even vaguely) Sajia from American Idol in 2007? Yeah that's who I was.... mohawk, my dad's Adidas, London flag t-shirt, and flannel. 

That one is TOO EMBARRASSING.


Ok, I guess I should stop. But, you get the point. We were awkward in high school.

I know you have some awkward high school pictures and/or stories!! Feel free to EMAIL ME!!! :)

6 comments:

Nicole said...

LOVE! These are awesome!! Haha! I'm really sad that my computer crashed a few years ago and I love EVERYTHING from high school. Whaaaa. I may try to find a few printed ones and scan them in for a good laugh. ;)

Amanda aka Manda said...

Ok. You were not awkward in high school. You want to see awkward, I need to scan in my pictures. Yes I said scan bc nothing was digital "way back then!" lol. Loved seeing these though!

Amanda aka Manda said...

Ok. You were not awkward in high school. You want to see awkward, I need to scan in my pictures. Yes I said scan bc nothing was digital "way back then!" lol. Loved seeing these though!

Megan said...

These are great!!! I ended up going through some at work yesterday and I was cringing. You still look like the same beautiful girl though :)

Pearls Go With Everything said...

oh my goodness you were not awkward at all in high school. I was the epitome of awkwardness! I also wasn't comfortable in my own skin back then, and confidence goes a long way in enhancing your overall appearance, regardless of clothes, hair, makeup, etc.
-L
pearlsgowitheverything.blogspot.com

Whitney H said...

Okay you were so adorable!! And so freaking TAN.